places to go and people to see

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

YES GOOD BECAUSE

DEREK'S A BIG SCARY ALPHA :DDD
SAAAMI you shouldn't be reading this it's spoilers for next season.
oh, Lyds. Sweetie. :'(
Also DANNY
also JACKSON
jackson don't paralyze derek again. I mean, last time was great because Derek. Trusts. Stiles.
He trusts Stiles with his LIFE.
And that's all well and good but Der's pack needs him.
I kind of wonder who's even IN the Kanima suit.
Not Colton.
OH HI JR BOURNE
HI CHRIS THANK YOU FOR BEING HERE.
Wait. That... that was your daughter's FRIEND. Shaaaame on you.
WALK IT OFF, JACKSON.
Kanima, bb, don't kill Chris, I like him as a character.
I was wondering when you would show up, Scott. You are, you know, the main character. Not until the credit cut. interesting choice there, but still. Good to see you! GERARD.
GERARD YOU'RE EVIL.
GO DIE IN A HOLE.
A club.
STILES!!!!
OMG IS THAT THE GAY BAR?
OMG.
HI STILES
STILES I LOVE YOU. Sarcasm ain't your only defense, sweetheart, you've got Derek. You have you pack. <3
Ohhh yes this is the gay bar. Because Danny.
JACKSON IF YOU KILL HIM I'LL KILL YOU
"I think we're in a gay club."
NO, REALLY?
JACKSON'S ON THE CEILING, JACKSON'S ON THE CEILING, LA LA LA LA LA LA, JACKSON'S ON THE CEILING
I am using TOO many CAPS in this POST
but it's a liveblog
so it's okay right?
Right.
LYDIA DON'T GO OUT THERE
your dog is named Prada :)
BUT DON'T GO OUT THERE.
WHAT THE--
NO--
WHO IS HE?
Oh that's right Scott can control the change DANNY
DANNY NO
STILES FIND HIM
whaaaat is Derek doing in the gay bar?
Just following the Kanima, or...? ;)
DANNY
SWEETIE
NO
DANNY
Oh hi Jackson.
YOU TAKE HIM TO DR. DEATON.
Seeeerioooously who is he.
DUDE CREEPY
NO
Thank you for being RATIONAL, Lydia.
That looked like wolfsbane.
whaaat.
"Are you okay?"
"Did it happen to my ex, too?"
/looks back at ex
"Yeah."
"I'm great."
OH DANNY
I LOVE YOU.
...that was rhetorical.
"Well, Dad, there's a conversation that we need to have."
"You're not gay."
"I COULD BE!"
"not dressed like that."
SHERIFF STILINSKI YOU'RE KIND OF AWESOME.
Scott just punched Jackson.
ooooh.
finally.
Awh. Stiles, you're such a good friend when you lie. XD
Chris, what are you doing?
Why are you here?
No one loves you at all.
I think that the pills that Gerard takes are going to have some major role in the future.
Hm. OD? They get stolen? HE DIES?
NO ISAAC I LOVE HIM DON'T
"We're not killing him!"
"Ah, ffu-- I GOT AN IDEA."
"Does it involve breaking a law?"
"By now, don't you think that's a given?"
...they stole a his dad's van. really?
THAT'S BECAUSE DEREK'S IS
nevermind that's not appropriate at all.
JACKSON--
WHAT--
I THOUGHT THAT WAS JUST A FANDOM THING.
He--
what?
Oh, poor bb Jackson. :'(
THAT'S BECAUSE YOU'RE SCARING ME!
NO KIDDING ALLISON HE'S SCARING EVERYONE
YOU ME
SCOTT
DEREK
UGH EVERYONE.
ohmygod Mrs. Argent. Nonononono i hate you.
Jackson, you should be shirtless more often.
Stilinski is the odd one XD
You, my dear are your own special kind of PSYCHOTIC.
OHHHH CRAP.
Danny! :)
Danny you're such a good friend. I want you to be a main character, like, stat. :)
Ohhhh. dude you don't look like a sophomore. Allison and Stiles and Danny, MAYBE. But not you. At all.
Keep your friends close and your enemies closer.
STILES. Stiles, sweetie. Don't kill Jackson.
Waaait is Peter still alive because that would make sense but what?
Ohhhh jackson sweetie.
YES GET THE GIRL ON YOUR SIDE
THE AWESOME ARCHER WHO HATES HER FAMILY
thaaaat was ad placement. ha.
aww. aw, you guys. i hated you in the first season.
Scott, quit saying that. I like you JUST THE WAY YOU ARE OKAY?
awwwwww GO OFF AND GET MARRIED OKAY?
Seriously
intersperse the Kanima with Scott and Allison kissing?
Seriously?
Aaaaand he's free.
oooh scott don't. bad idea. BAD Idea.
Awww Lydia. :(
YES IT IS LYDIA'S A GENIUS.

UGH I HATE CLIMACTIC MOMENTS IN FILM
I HATE THEM
THEY'RE SO STRESSFUL.
whooooo he's a sub probably to Lydia or Danny
i'm gonna stop talking now
NO BUT IS IT PETER
I THINK HE LIVED
MAYBE.
Sami: If you're still reading this, I WILL slap you.



C-can I...

Can I liveblog?

The Informal One

Dress Rehearsal 1: IS OVER.
And ughhhh that show is so much work. But I remembered FACES and SMILE and SING OUT and I think it went pretty well. No one, like, died.
Tomorrow is dress rehearsal 2, which means full makeup. And we're still changing things, so I have to be there an hour early which means getting up at about eight to shower, do hair, do makeup, get my bag ready, and probably bike to the high school.
Why do we put ourselves through it? Every summer it's exactly the same.
;)
Not to mention I need a new concealer and liner.
And hopefully I'll be able to get another eyeshadow :)
So.
COME SEE OUR SHOWS!!! It's this Thursday through Saturday at 7 pm at OHS and 1 pm on Saturday. Tickets are (I believe) $12 :)

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

I hate my life at this moment.

So I'm in the group of dancers in Honk!, which means that we get the prettier more dangerous difficult choreography. 
Therefore.
Today, as we were going into the blizzard (WHICH I DON'T ACTUALLY KNOW ALL OF YET) I was up on my toes and did a kick and when I came back down I couldn't walk on my right ankle.
So I sat out for the rest of rehearsal (haha lying there I was still moving which was probably a bad idea but hey, I have those all the time) and was icing it and I couldn't go to my TWO dance classes tonight and one of them was already a make-up class because I missed last week and ughhhh.
I hate having to miss dance because it makes me happy, which not a lot of things have been managing to do lately.
Screwwww it. Just as long as I'm better by next thursday, it's all good.

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

...heh.

I think I need to stop watching fanvids and actually watch the show.
Yeah, that sounds like a good idea.
Only it means less sterek until like 2.04 but still.
:)

Russia.

...every time I check my stats, it says that the majority of my readership is from the US (which makes sense, it's where I live) and Russia.
I don't know anyone in Russia. If it were Poland, I could make sense of it, but it's not, it's Russia and I don't know anyone there and perhaps someone clicked here on accident.
But it still strikes me as a little odd.

Is this horrible and awful? Cuz it sure does seem that way.

I'm sick of CTE- Circle group's over, so is masterclass, so it's 12-2:30 rehearsal, 2:30-3 break, and then another two hour rehearsal and actually? our show is really good. We have like, a week left, and it's really good.
Not perfect, and I know that we can do better in some places, but it's still good.
So I'm kind of sick of working on the same things over and over, going through and correcting details that I hadn't thought of or that don't relate to me.
I'm just bored.

Saturday, July 21, 2012

As far as 'regular' kids thrown into fairytales, The Sisters Grimm was better.

Thankfully, I was actually relatively unbiased as I was reading Chris Colfer's novel.
The Land of Stories: The Wishing Spell was still good though - the plot was (you know, for fantasy) realistic and the characters were believable for their age.
Also, there were lots and lots of little things like references to pop culture (the English teacher making fun of Nickelodeon, as far as I could tell) and innuendos (oh my god there were so many good ones) so it would seem that dear Mr. Colfer was not only playing to the 8-12 age range (like the book is directed at, lol) but also teens and adults. I mean, it's Chris Colfer. I don't read at an 8th grade level, more like high school (and occasionally often above) levels, but I still pre-ordered it from Amazon, just because it's Chris Colfer
And my hopes weren't actually set THAT high, either. I had battled myself down to expecting a relatively poorly written book, and that wasn't the case. The only two times I really winced were when he described characters (in third-person narration!) as 'pretty' or 'very pretty', but otherwise, the prose WAS better than I expected. It was obvious that he's an amateur writer, but it was still good.
Oh, and the way the fairytale characters are portrayed. Ohmygod.
OHmygod. Chris has created this extraordinarily complex, original, and beautifully heartbreaking backstory for Snow White's evil stepmother (who is, of course, the primary villain in the end) and what's worse is that it totally makes sense. It absolutely could be true of the original fairytale and then also Jack and Goldilocks and whoops spoiler but I don't think anyone I know cares.
So yeah. I finished it in like, two or three hours. there was a split in there (arts fest show! adorbs!) but still.
It's a fast read, a little bit of mind candy, and it's surprisingly good.
:)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

SERIOUSLY. IS IT THE CHEM TEACHER OR WHAT?

Next time, don't give me access to the netflix queue. This show is going to send me to hell. Excuse me if I don't sleep tonight, I'm afraid the Alpha is going to rip my throat out, in an utterly non-sexy manner, unlike Derek. Because Derek is just sexy no matter what. NOT THE POINT.
Actually, this show won't give me nightmares, I promise. It isn't that bad. Stiles didn't have to cut off Derek's arm or anything. He was fine.
Nope. Not fine. Not the point.
I am just in love with Stiles Stilinski. And Derek Hale. And kinda Jackson Whittemore because ohmygod Colton Haynes is attractive. I mean, he started as a model for Abercrombie and Fitch (thank you, Wikipedia).
But that's not all. The PLOT. The PLOT, people. It's all nuanced and Derek has so much backstory that I just want to know about and when did Allison's family become Hunters and how are Jackson and Danny going to be involved because I know that they will be?
So yes. Ranting about Teen Wolf. this is what this blog is going to come to. I'm sorry.
:D

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

I'm back. Ish.

It has been months (and months and months) since I've done anything with this blog and, to anyone who actually cares, I apologize!  I probably won't use it much anyway, i don't know if i made that clear initially, but anyway...
CTE's been goin' on for a few weeks now. I'm starting to get pissed with the fact that it's week four and we haven't done anything BUT Wild Goose Chase, but then, it's rehearsal, and at least I get to be in other scenes at all. So. you know. I shouldn't complain.
Tyros is over (at least for me, because I am NOT actually enjoying it)...
Shows... two weeks. Lordy. August 2-4, OHS PAC. You guys should come.
Anyway. My summer's going surprisingly well so far, as is my quest - I've seen three out of the... seven? eight? movies I have plans to see (at least that are already out) and the ones that are left and The Incredible Hulk, Spiderman-Spiderman 3, and Captain America. And probably I'll see The Avengers again. if I can.
I'm still in the middle of this fantastic book my Lauren Myracle, Shine. It's about a girl who's closest childhood friend became comatose after a gay-bashing and her search to figure out who did it. I hate the town, but love the plot, because it enforces the part where LGBT people are just that- people. :)
I'm done with summer reading though, thankfully! I think I had finished it in the first week or two of break because I had literally nothing else to do but READ. There are million or so books I want though - AND Chris Colfer's first novel, Land of Stories: The Wishing Spell comes out tomorrow, and I think it ought to be delivered by Thursday AT THE LATEST, depending on whether my mother had it shipped correctly. It could be here tomorrow, which is what I wanted. :D
I... I think that's all I have to say. Besides that, I really, really need to go to bed... so until next time, my lovelies :)