places to go and people to see

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

OMG WHAT JUST HAPPENED.

My sister just came into my room carrying a plastic sword, came over to my bed, and then left after saying 'Oops, wrong door'.
WHAT. I AM CRYING.
WHAT JUST HAPPENED.

Saturday, September 15, 2012

I'm sorry, Dum.

I'm sorry, okay? I'm sorry that I'm like this. I'm sorry that two sides of the same coin are so incredibly different that our differences led to this.
I'm sorry I lost you.
But maybe this is for the best. I promise I can do better. I promise.
This will all blow over. It'll come to a close and I won't be such an awful friend anymore. I know I've sucked for the past few weeks.
At the same time, though, you can't blame this completely on me. I told you because I thought I could trust you and I thought you had my back. I guess I was wrong.
And that's okay. We all make mistakes. I make more of them than some people. I'm hugely flawed. I get that. Hell, I can't even talk to him without getting slightly nauseous. But you don't care at this point, do you?
I'm so, so sorry.

Sunday, September 9, 2012

No.

It's both. It's that this book is everything to me - everything - and I can't miss it, but also that you won't even consider it. I can do it, you know. I function well like that. You don't even know.

School started.

Did I mention that? i don't have adventures when school's in sesh. not even on weekends. today I sat around and finished The House of the Scorpion (which is REALLY good, thanks to Jenna for letting me borrow her copy) and then beat my high score on Temple run about eight times (2,818 meters. or thereabouts.) and then went to Sami's, where I watched like two and a half episodes of Psych and made ridiculously dirty jokes in front of a fifth grader (oops) and that's not really adventures. at least not stuff like tipping the sailboat and traveling all day and shopping and
and
and september-may is boriiiiing. grr. but I'll try to keep this up. I like blogging. It's fun :)
Probably once I get my EGP started I'll post about that.
EGPs are Eighth Grade Projects, or basically culminating projects at my middle school. So far I want to either build a victorian-style dollhouse with my pseudo-uncle or learn a programming language.
Yeah.
Also I need a spanish name. I kind of want to be La Reina, because 'the queen', or La Reina De La Princesa De Esperanza (The queen of the princess of Hope, AKA Grant's queen), just for comic relief, but the acrostic would be hell. So I'm not gonna go there.
Nope nope nope. La Reina would be doable though. And Reina was a kind of awesome character (from The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan, #2 in The Lost Hero series or whatever it's called).
I might go with that. or just Rosa, which can either mean Rose (I think) or pink. I'll have to look it up. I wonder if there's a translation for something like Loki? Maybe I could be La Diosa De La Travesura (I almost wrote diosa as dea because dea is the latin word for goddess and the only other word I know for it. also Deo and Dea make more sense to me. On another note, I'm trying to teach myself Italian with an app. it's not going very well. The word for fly (insect) is Mosca. Zebra is Zebra. Lots of cognates). Nope, that's too long for the acrostic.
Anyway. 8th grade, so I don't have to decide until a week from Wednesday. Oh, also I'll write about Camp Colman, when we get there. :)

Friday, September 7, 2012

iPads are the best. Really.

I mean, it's actually for school and helping me keep track of assignments better, but I know I won't be able to use it after this year, in high school, sooo... It'll just be, you know, an iPad. YES we has an iPad. it's really exciting. I have a buttload of apps already, but I need more, like, photo editing ones. Any suggestions? at all? (also the app is cappy, i'm using my case with an integrated keyboard but it's oriented sideways, sooo... :/ still. I got a white one :) Any suggestions for good apps? I already have Angry Birds, Temple Run, Fruit Ninja, Sky Burger, etc....

Monday, September 3, 2012

I HAVE A SURPRISE.

If less of my friends and more people I don't know read this I'd say. But my friends will all know by Wednesday (unless they aren't there for the first day of school or they're Quinn because he LEFT DAMN HIM HE WON'T SEE IT D: ) and then I'll probably post a photo. Somewhere. :) Maybe before and after?
I'm super happy with it though.
:D

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Warning: there is a travesty in this post.





I haven't blogged in a couple of days, and I'm sorry. But yesterday I didn't get to my computer until about eleven thirty because I was in... PORTLAND!
Aaaand. I didn't go to Powell's. *cringes*
I'm sorry but it was eleven by the time we got home anyway and I wouldn't have new Toms if I had. *sniffs haughtily*
So yeah. Shopping, but no Powells. We went to an Army Surplus store (where I did NOT get a gasmask, sadface) where I got my new schoolbag, which is pretty cool :) All of my nice gear this year is apparently black. My portfolio, my bag... IDK.
So Army surplus, which was cool, considering I'd never been to one before, and then Anthropologie. Ohmygod, I adore Anthro. It's beautiful and wonderful and really freaking expensive. And there was this dress.  I can't find it online, else I would link it, but it was gorgeous. It was like, jersey lined and then blue polka dot mesh and a little above knee length and super pretty. And about $60 above my Anthro budget, but what can you do? I didn't get it, but I have a really cute bi-color, long-sleeve top that I'll probably wear all the time this year :D
So after Anthropologie we went and found this little consignment store that actually has a bunch of locations ALL over the US, but still. It's called the Buffalo Exchange and I got a TON of stuff there. My favorite is a green shirt with gold foil sunglasses and, in athletic lettering, the word 'LEGIT'. And then we went to Nordstroms and I got Toms! They're SUPER comfortable and they're these ones. THEY'RE SO COMFY. I LOVE THEM. 
The final stop before coming home was Voodoo Doughnuts. Which I didn't go into, sadface, because they were cooking bacon. The smell of it makes me sick. But I got an old fashioned and it was delicious. So. :)